Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Michigan Science Teachers Association Conference 2019 (MSTA)
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Michigan Science Teachers Association Conference 2019 (MSTA)
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assessment
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Biology
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Chemistry
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Computer Science / Technology
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Cross Curricular Integration
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Earth Science
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Environmental Science
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
General Session
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Integrated Science
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Physics
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
STEM Education
All
3-5
HS
K-2
MS
Post Secondary
Session Type
Vendor
Strand
CREATE for STEM
DNR
MABT
MAEOE
Mi-STAR
MIAAPT
MMSLN
MSELA
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Attendees
Search
Allison Abram
IA
Idit Adler
CREATE for STEM/MSU
TA
Testing Advertising
Test Company
Kathy Agee
GVSU Regional Math/Science Center
Science Program Coordinator
Julia Alder
Troy School District
Curriculum Specialist
JA
Joanna Allerhand
Grand Valley State University
Shandra Amon
Jessica Vander Ark
Grand Valley State University
Jessica Ashley
Oakland Schools
Science Consultant
Robert Ause
Greenhills School
Science Teacher
Rich Bacolor
Michigan Science Education Leadership Association / Wayne RESA
curriuclum consultant
Jonathan Baek
Honey Creek Community School
Middle School Science Teacher
Cameron Bancroft
Marquette Area Public Schools
7th Science
HB
Heather Barbash
Detroit Country Day School
Science Teacher
Joshua Barclay
West Bloomfield High School
Physics Teacher
Robert Barrett
West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science
HS Life Science Teacher, STEAM Program Coordinator
SB
Steve Barry
Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center
Director of Professional Learning
Renee Bayer
CREATE for STEM Institute at MSU
Associate Director for Engagement
Jamie Benigna
Roeper School
Chemistry Teacher
Nancy Berg
Clarkston Family Farm
Curriculum Advisor
Michele Bielby
Swartz Creek Schools
STEM Coordinator
Nell Bielecki
Berkley School District
Science Teacher and Modeling Facilitator
Denise Bills
Garden City Schools
Teacher
PB
Patti Bills
Megan Birdwell
St. Charles Community Schools
Middle School Teacher
CB
Chris Blackstock
Delta Education
Consultant
Amy Bohm
Lake Orion Community Schools
STEM Instructional Coach
Bridget Booth
Michigan
Middle School Science Teacher
RB
Rashell Bowerman
Michigan Department of Education
Consultant
LB
Luke Bowman
Mi-STAR
Curriculum Developer
Rebecca Brewer
Troy High School
Biology Teacher
SB
Sandra Brock
Northville Public Schools
Director of Instructional Programs & Services
Andrea Brook
Lake Orion Community School
STEM Instructional Coach
Sandra Brough-Gresh
Walled Lake Central High School
Teacher
Crystal Brown
Gibraltar School District
STEMTech Teacher, K-5
DB
DeVette Brown
Detroit Public Schools Community District
Science Teacher
RB
Rick Brown
Wayland Union Public Schools
Earth Science Teacher
Andrew Bruen
Berkley High School
Wanda Bryant
Detroit Public Schools Community District
Science teacher
YB
Yonee Bryant-Kuiphoff
Linden Grove Middle School
Science teacher
LB
Lynnelle Buchanan
Rockford High School, Rockford Public Schools
7th Grade Science Teacher
DB
Diane Buchi
Utica Community Schools
Teacher
Melissa Buck-Underwood
Duncan Lake Middle School
8th Grade Science/American History
Mary Buckwalter
Forsythe MS
Teacher
MB
Mary Burdgick
Teacher
Kristy Butler
Forest Hills Central High School
Teacher
Danny Caballero
MSU
Associate Professor
MC
Matthew Cannady
Lawrence Hall of Science-UC-Berkeley
Research Group Director
Laura Chambless
St Clair RESA
K-5 Math/Science Consultant
RC
Robert Chaney
DC
Dave Chapman
Okemos High School
teacher
WC
Walter Charuba
Grosse Pointe Public Schools
Victor Chen
Ashley Chiado
Fisher Elementary
4th Grade Teacher
JC
Julie Christensen
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine
EC
Elizabeth Christiansen
Center for Freshwater Research and Education, Lake Superior State University
Great Lakes Education and Outreach Specialist
LC
Leslie Cieplechowicz
St. Clair County Community College
instructor
JC
Jim Clark
Co-Founder Next Gen Science Innovations
BC
Bill Cline
Lab-Aids
Science Curriculum Specialist
DC
David Clipner
Leslie Science and Nature Center
Rachel Coale
Michigan Office of the Great Lakes
Outreach Coordinator
SC
Sarah Coleman
Muskegon Area ISD
Director or Instruction Services
Russell Columbus
Monroe Public Schools
High School Science Teacher
MC
Megan Coonan
Saginaw ISD
curriculum
Amanda Cornwell
Central Michigan University
STEM Education Program Facilitator
RC
Robby Cramer
Conni Crittenden
Explorer Elementary
Teacher
Betty Crowder
Oakland University/MSTA
Visiting Instructor
Jane Culp
Garden City Schools
Chemistry Teacher
Julie Cunningham
CMU
Director of the Center for Excellence in STEM Education
Gary Curts
Activate Learning
Lu Anne Cuthbert
Lansing Community College
faculty
Tracy D'Augustino
Michigan State University Extension
Science Educator
MA
Maria Alvarez deLopez
Melissa DeSimone
Michigan Lake Stewardship Associations
Membership Coordinator
Cris DeWolf
Chippewa Hills High School/MESTA
Teacher
LD
Lisa DeWolf
CD
Christopher Dobson
Kathleen Dougherty
Cornell K12 BirdSleuth Ambassador/Volunteer and Flying WILD Facilitator
Young Birders' Club Coodinator
Cindy Drake
PD
Paul Drummond
Macomb ISD
John Dulmes
Michigan Chemistry Council
Executive Director
BD
Becky Durling
Discovery Elementary, Williamston Community Schools
Young Fives Teacher
Mark Eberhard
St. Clair High School
AP Biology & Biology Teachers
Kirsten D. Edwards
Michigan State University
Research Assistant
David Michael Egan
Troy Public Schools
Natalie Elkins
Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Education Specialist
Amy Emmert
Belle Isle Conservancy
Director of Education
Paulette Epstein
Michigan Science Center
Planetarium Director and Staff Astronomer
JE
Jennifer Evans
St. Clair County RESA
Assistant Director ELA
DF
Duha Fahmy
Erika Fatura
Pentwater Public Schools
LF
Larry Feldpausch
River Raisin Institute
board of director
Mike Fine
Ottawa Area ISD
Science/Continuous Improvement Consultant
EF
Emily Finnell
EGLE
Great Lakes Senior Advisor and Strategist
CF
Cindy Fitzwilliams-Heck
Michigan
SF
Sara Forbing
Caro Community Schools
4th grade teacher
NF
Nicole Force
Neway Nature Preschool
MF
Mariah Ford
Eastern Michigan University
Tori Fowler
Kevin Frailey
Michigan Dept. of Natural Resources
Akilah Franklin
Detroit Zoological Society
Andrew J. Frisch
Farwell Area Schools
Science and Mathematics Teacher
Mike Gallagher
Oakland Schools
Oakland MiSTEM Network Director
Mike Gallagher
Michigan Lake Stewardship Associations
President
Tom Gantt
Amplify Education
Manager, STEM Product Specialist
CG
Craig Gaska
Pearson Publishing
Issues Presenter - NGSS
Chris Geerer
Parcells Middle School, Grosse Pointe Woods
Science Department Chair/Teacher
PG
Paula Gentile
Tecumseh High School
DG
Daniel Geoghegan
Loyola High School, Detroit
CG
Chris Gleason
Activate Learning
Consultant and Professional Development Facilitator for Activate...
Liz Glynn
Matthaei Botanical Gardens & Nichols Arboretum
Youth Education Coordinator
Emily Gochis
MiSTEM Director
Mi-STAR Coordinator of Professional Learning & Curriculum Associate
Maria Gonzalez
Holy Family School
5/6 Science/ Tech Support
AG
Amanda Gort
Neway Nature Preschool
Teacher
Amelia Gotwals
Michigan State University
Jon Gray
Lake Orion Community Schools
8th Grade Science Teacher
DG
Darrick Gregory
STARBASE- Battle Creek
Instructor
SR
Sean R. Griffin
W.K. Kellogg Biological Station, MSU
Brandon Groff
Greenhills School
Teacher
Kathryn Gross
Lara Gusty
Wayne Westland Community Schools
Science Teacher
Cheryl Hach
Kalamazoo Area Math & Science Center
Instructor
JH
Julie Hahn
Parchment Middle School
Amy Hall
Neway Nature Preschool
Teacher
CH
Catherine Hamilton
Southfield Public Schools: Stevenson Elementary
Science Teacher
MH
Michele Harris
Ferndale Upper Elementary
Deborah Hasselschwert
Laker High School
teacher
JH
Jodi Heaney
Parchment Middle School
DH
Darrell Hendrickson
CLK Public Schools
Tiffany Henfling
Mason Middle School
Teacher
Holly Hereau
BSCS
Science Educator
Andrew Vanden Heuvel
Grand Rapids Community College
Online Adjunct Professor
AH
Anura Hewagama
Julie Hilker
Chippewa Valley Schools
William Hodges
Holt High School
KH
Kate Hojnacki
Fraser High School
Physics Teacher
John Howarth
SEPUP, UC Berkeley
Co-Director (retired)
TH
Timothy Hurt
Lawrence Hall of Science-UC-Berkeley
Curriculum Developer
PI
Paul Irving
MSU
Nina Jacks
De La Salle Collegiate High School
Science Teacher
NJ
Nicole Jakubowski
Detroit Country Day School
5th Grade Science Teacher
Lina Jawad, Ed.D.
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Lecturer
Katelyn Jelinek
Central Michigan University
Edward Johns
Cedar Springs High School
Teacher
SJ
Samantha Johnson
Next Gen Science Innovations
Wendy Johnson
Kentwood Public Schools
Sebastian Jolta
Arbor Scientific
Director of Sales and Marketing
SJ
Sarah Jordan
Caseville Public Schools
Dawn Kahler
Kalamazoo Public Schools
8th Grade Science Teacher
Nancy Karre
Cereal City Science
Science Educational Consultant
SK
Sarah Keenan-Lechel
Michigan State University
Graduate Assistant
KK
Kari Keith
Christine Kelly
Allendale Middle School
MS Science Teacher
Sue Codere Kelly
Michigan State University
MSU CREATE for STEM
LK
Lisa Kelp
Lab Aids/SEPUP
DK
Derek Kendall
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
Connie Kennedy
Bay City Public Schools
K-12 Math/Science Instructional Support Specialist
RK
Rachel Kent
Fruitport Middle School & AMTA Facilitator
Science Teacher
Rob Keys
Cornerstone University
Professor
Kathleen Klein
Waste Management
Mike Klein
MSTA
Science Consultant
Misty Klotz
Michigan
Community Outreach Assistant
KK
Kevin Koch
Linden Grove Middle School
Craig Kohn
Michigan State University
Research Fellow & Doctoral Student
Kim Smith Kolasa
Seaborg Math & Science Center - NMU
STEM Education Consultant
Angela Kolonich
CREATE for STEM Institute at Michigan State Universtiy
Director of Professional Learning
LK
Larry Kolopajlo
Eastern Michigan University
JK
John Kowalski
White Pine Middle School
7th grade science teacher
JK
Joseph Krajcik
CREATE for STEM/Michigan State University
Michelle Krentz
Kraft Meadows MS, Caledonia Community Schools
Karen Kudla
Retired Teacher
Retired Teacher
MK
Meghan Kurleto
Detroit Country Day School
3rd and 4th Grade Science and STEAM
Emily Kwon
Emerson School
8th Grade Science Teacher
Claire Lannoye-Hall
Detroit Zoological Society
Curator of Education
Anne Jeannette LaSovage
Southfield Public Schools
Science Teacher
Katlyn LeMere
Roosevelt Elementary
5th Grade
ML
Monica Lewis
Greenhills School
Samantha Lichtenwald
Bay-Arenac Community High School
Biology and Environmental Science Teacher
BL
Barb Light
Lake Superior State University
Gabrielle Likavec
Central Michigan University
Co-Cooridinator
Sandy Ling
Detroit Zoological Society
Education Specialist
VL
Valerie Long
Loy Norrix High School
KM
Katie MacDonell
KM
Kelly MacDonell
Vicksburg Community Schools
3rd grade teacher
Jamie MacPherson
Van Andel Institute for Education
Learning Solutions Specialist
AM
Alison Maes
Ferndale High School
Science Teacher
LM
Lyndsay Mahar
Fisher Elementary
MM
Marlenn Maicki
Detroit Country Day School
Retired
Karen Malloy
Mancelona High School
MM
Mari Maltby
SM
Shannon Mareski
Grand Blanc HS
Diana Markley
Stevenson Middle School
Teachers
Olivia Marsh
The Henry Ford
Innovation Learning & Invention Convention Coordinator
Cassandra Martin
Curriculum Coach
Lucinda Martinelli
Whole Planet Consulting
Education Director
David Mastie
Ann Arbor Public Schools (retired)
CM
Cheryl Matas
Retired Teacher
retired teacher
Diana Matthews
Detroit Country Day School
Elementary Science Teachers
TM
Tony Matthys
Mi-STAR
1
2